Hardware · 8 min read
H100 vs H200 vs B200 vs B300: which one to rent in 2026
Memory, bandwidth, NVLink and price per month of the four NVIDIA data-centre generations on the catalogue, and a plain answer for training, fine-tuning and inference.

In short
- H100 for anything already tuned for it; H200 to serve 70B at FP8 with cache to spare; B200 for training; B300 when memory per node decides.
- Per GB the H200 is the cheapest Hopper card on the catalogue; per token trained, the B200 is the cheapest of all.
- All four cost the same in every region from 1× to 8×, minus 10 % on a 12-month term.
Four generations of the same idea, all on the catalogue at cost, all on the same HGX-style baseboards with full NVLink. The differences are memory, bandwidth and price, and they do not move together. Here is the table, then what it means for each job.
The numbers
| Card | Memory | Bandwidth | NVLink | Power | Per month | Per GB | Per TB/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A100 80 GB Ampere | 80 GB HBM2e | 2.04 TB/s | NVLink 3 · 600 GB/s | 400 W | $654 | $8.18 | $320.75 |
| H100 SXM Hopper | 80 GB HBM3 | 3.35 TB/s | NVLink 4 · 900 GB/s | 700 W | $1,134 | $14.18 | $338.51 |
| H200 Hopper | 141 GB HBM3e | 4.8 TB/s | NVLink 4 · 900 GB/s | 700 W | $1,252 | $8.88 | $260.83 |
| B200 Blackwell | 180 GB HBM3e | 8 TB/s | NVLink 5 · 1.8 TB/s | 1000 W | $1,408 | $7.82 | $176.00 |
| B300 Blackwell Ultra | 288 GB HBM3e | 8 TB/s | NVLink 5 · 1.8 TB/s | 1000 W | $1,762 | $6.12 | $220.25 |
Per GB and per TB/s are the monthly price divided by memory and by bandwidth: the two things an LLM workload actually buys.
H100: the workhorse
80 GB of HBM3 at 3.35 TB/s, Transformer Engine with FP8, 900 GB/s NVLink. Every framework is tuned for it, every quantised checkpoint exists for it, and at $1,134 a month it is the cheapest Hopper card per TB/s on the list. Rent it for fine-tuning up to 70B on 2 to 4 cards, for serving models up to 70B at FP8 on two cards, and for anything where the code was written for an H100 and you want no surprises.
H200: the same chip with 76 % more memory
Same compute as the H100, 141 GB of HBM3e at 4.8 TB/s. For inference that is the whole story: a 70B model at FP8 fits on one card with 50 GB left for cache, and long-context serving stops being a memory puzzle. The price is 10 % above the H100; the memory is 76 % more and the bandwidth 43 % more, so per GB it is the cheaper card. Rent it for serving and for fine-tuning when you would otherwise need one more H100.
B200: the training card
Blackwell: 180 GB HBM3e at 8 TB/s, NVLink 5 at 1.8 TB/s, a second-generation Transformer Engine with FP4. Training throughput per card is roughly 2 to 2.5× an H100 at the same precision and more with FP4 inference. At $1,408 it costs 24 % more than an H100 and does more than twice the work: for training and for high-throughput inference it is cheaper per token. Rent it in 8× nodes for pre-training and large fine-tunes, and in 1× or 2× for serving 100B to 250B MoE models.
B300: memory first
Blackwell Ultra: 288 GB per card, 2.3 TB across an eight-card node, more FP4 throughput than the B200. The reason to rent it is memory per NVLink domain: a 671B MoE model at FP8 fits on four cards, a 405B dense model at BF16 on four. At $1,762 a month it is the flagship, and per GB it costs about the same as an H100.
And the A100
Still on the catalogue at $654 because it is still the cheapest 80 GB card per month. No FP8, 600 GB/s NVLink, 2.04 TB/s. Fine for fine-tuning with LoRA, for INT8 serving and for anything already tuned for Ampere.
The plain answer
- Pre-training or large full fine-tunes
- 8× B200 nodes on InfiniBand. B300 when memory per node is the constraint.
- Serving up to 70B
- 1× H200 at FP8 (room for cache) or 2× H100 at FP8.
- Serving 100B to 250B MoE
- 2× H200 or 2× B200 at FP8.
- Serving 405B and 671B
- 4× B300 or 8× H200 / B200 at FP8.
- LoRA fine-tunes on a budget
- 1× to 2× A100 80 GB, or 1× H100 if you want FP8 later.
All four are the same price in every region, from 1× to 8×, with the term discount on top: 10 % off on a 12-month term.
Keep reading.
InferenceHow much VRAM do you need to run an LLM? Every size, every precisionA single rule, a table for eleven popular models from 8B to 671B at BF16, FP8, INT8 and INT4, and the cheapest dedicated server that fits each one.2 September 2026 · 9 min read
EconomicsRenting vs buying an H100: the 36-month math, line by lineWhat an H100 costs to own and run over three years, from the same cost sheet that prices our servers, and the break-even against renting at cost.2 September 2026 · 8 min read
InferenceServe Llama 3.3 70B with vLLM on a dedicated GPU server, step by stepPick the server that fits, pre-load the model at order time, check the OpenAI-compatible API, tune context and parallelism, and put a token in front of it.2 September 2026 · 10 min read